N115719 August 17, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Rachael Becker Cole Haan One Cole Haan Drive Yarmouth, ME 04096 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from India Dear Ms. Becker: In your letter dated July 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. The style you refer to as “Tantivy Nautical Bucket Hobo” is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. It has two magnetic closures at the top and a rope-style shoulder strap. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 12” (H) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division