N115520 July 23, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Dwight J. Voakes Cooper Standard Automotive Inc. 39550 Orchard Hill Place Drive Novi, MI 48375 RE: The tariff classification of steel brackets from Great Britain Dear Mr. Voakes: In your letter dated July 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is various steel brackets, part numbers CM6015, CM6016, CM6095 and CM6096. Each bracket fits into the glass run channel of a door in a Ford Crown Victoria and attaches to the rubber glass run weather strip. Part numbers CM6015 and CM6016 are used on the left front door of the vehicle and part numbers CM6095 and CM6096 are used on the right front door. These brackets serve to anchor the two ends of the weather strip to the vehicle door. The applicable subheading for the steel brackets will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.