N113944 August 5, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3906.90.5000 Ms. Janice L. Owens Georgia Gulf Chemicals &Vinyls, LLC 56505B Evergreen Road Transportation Building Plaquemine, LA 70764 RE: The tariff classification of poly(butylacrylate / methyl methacrylate) copolymer (CAS-25852-37-3) from Canada. Dear Ms. Owens: In your letter dated July 6, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a Material Safety Data Sheet and CAS number for our review. Soluaid 106 poly(butylacrylate / methyl methacrylate) copolymer is a white powder used as process aid in the production of polyvinyl compounds. The article is said to consist of 97-98% butylacrylate methylmethacrylate copolymer (CAS-25852-37-3), 1% sodium lauryl sulfate and 1% linear alkylbenzene sulfonic acid sodium salt. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the HTSUS. While not legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings at the international level. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127 (Aug. 23, 1989). The EN to Heading 32.14 II (B) (4) is applicable to your product and states: the expression “acrylic polymers” covers polymers of acrylic or methacrylic acid, of their salts, esters, or of the corresponding aldehydes, amides and nitriles. Poly (methyl methacrylate) is the most important polymer of this category. The applicable subheading for poly(butylacrylate / methyl methacrylate) copolymer (CAS-25852-37-3) will be 3906.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Acrylic polymers in primary forms: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: tsca-hotline@epa.gov or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division