N112641 July 13, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 470 Riverside Street Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of laptop sleeve from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated June 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You reference two items in your letter but have submitted only one sample. This binding ruling is applicable only to the submitted sample. Your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, which was submitted without a style number, is a laptop sleeve constructed with an outer surface with a man-made textile material. It is designed, sized, and marketed to provide storage, protection, and portability to a laptop computer. The sleeve is specially shaped to hold one laptop computer. It features a textile-lined storage compartment, a zipper opening at the top, foam padding, and two carrying handles. It measures approximately 17" (W) x 12.5" (H) x 1" (D). The applicable subheading for the laptop sleeve will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division