N112118 July 15, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Kevin Bruning Collective Brands Performance & Lifestyle Group 191 Spring Street Lexington, MA 02420 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Philippines Dear Mr. Bruning: In your letter dated June 18, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. Style 80588 is a women’s “saucony” brand cardigan styled garment constructed of a 100% polyester finely knitted fabric that has been brushed on the underside. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a floral embroidery design on the front panels, a self-fabric hood with a drawstring tightener, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a “saucony” label sewn on the upper right sleeve, two zippered front inset pockets at the waist area, and a loose fitting finely knitted rib knit banded bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division