N111929 July 22, 2010 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8207.90.6000 Mr. Heidar Nuristani Central Purchasing, LLC 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of bit socket sets from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Nuristani: In your letter dated June 16, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you have submitted are being returned as requested. You submitted two samples for review. The first item (sku number 96278) is referred to as a 6 PC, ½” drive, screwdriver bit set. The set contains three Philips and three slotted bits made from heavy duty S2 steel. You refer to the second item (sku number 95506) as a 9 PC, ½” drive, star bit socket set. The set contains nine star bits (sizes T-20, T-25, T-27, T-30, T-40, T-45, T-50, T-55 and T-60) made of heavy duty chrome vanadium steel. The bits in both sets are used with a ½” ratchet driver and have a female drive opening at one end to receive the hand tool. The sets will be imported packaged for retail sale without the ratchet drivers. A sample of the third item (sku 96224), referred to as an 8PC hex bit impact socket set, was not submitted for review. You state that this set contains eight bits that are made from chrome molybdenum steel. The sizes are 6mm, 7mm, 8mm, 10mm, 12mm, 14mm, 17mm and 19mm. They are used with a power impact wrench. The set will be imported packaged for retail sale without the power impact wrench. Sku 95506 is said to be made in China while sku 96278 and sku 96224 are made in Taiwan. The applicable subheading for the 6PC set (sku number 96278) and the 9PC set (sku number 95506) will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for hand tools, whether or not power operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: Other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: Other: Other: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: For handtools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The question of classification for the 8 PC hex bit socket set (sku number 96224) is being referred to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Regulations & Rulings, 799 9th Street N.W. - 7th floor, Washington, DC 20229-1177. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division