N111278 July 14, 2010 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5100 Mr. Timo Minx CoolIT Systems Inc. 3920 29th Street NE Calgary, Alberta T1Y 6B6 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a CPU heat sink assembly from China. Dear Mr. Timo: In your letter dated June 18, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the CoolIT Vantage A.L.C. Heatsink system. This system is designed to absorb heat from a computer’s central processing unit (CPU). It is specifically designed for Intel 775, 1156, and 1366 sockets as well as AMD AM2, AM2+, and AM3 sockets. From information provided by you and the CoolIT Systems website, the heat sink system is comprised of a radiator, cooling fan, pump, and copper coldplate. It is screwed onto the computer’s motherboard over the CPU. In operation, heat is absorbed from the processor through a copper metal plate (coldplate) into the sealed liquid loop, and moved via a small pump to the radiator where heat is rejected to ambient air with the use of a fan. The radiator features fins that increase its surface area, transferring more heat energy. This system utilizes an Advanced Liquid Cooling (A.L.C.) system for ultimate performance. The graphical LCD provides the end user with system information, including liquid temperature, pump and fan speeds. The applicable subheading for the CoolIT Vantage A.L.C. Heatsink system will be 8473.30.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories…suitable for use solely or principally with machines of heading 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode-ray tube: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division