N110987 July 15, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Ms. Kathy Guyer-Martin Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s T-shirt from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin and Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated June 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style P286 is a men’s dyed T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that weighs 124 grams per square meter. The T-shirt has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; screen printing on the front panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style P286 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other T-shirts: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division