N110984 July 8, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Jordan. Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated June 15, 2010 you requested a classification ruling on merchandise that will be exclusive to your customer, Target Stores. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Style number T9893 is a women’s “Champion” brand cut and sewn pullover that is constructed from 100% polyester finely knitted fabrics. Mesh fabric inserts are found on either side of the garment below the armholes. The outer surface of the garment fabrics measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a partial zippered front opening with a stand-up collar, a “Champion” logo printed on the upper front panel, long hemmed sleeves with thumb openings at the sleeve endings, and a hemmed straight loose fitting garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style T9893 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division