N110978 July 15, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Kathy Guyer-Martin Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin and Mrs. Carothers: In your letter dated June 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style V9095 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The jacket has a self-fabric stand-up collar; long, raglan sleeves with close-fitting banded cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; an embroidered logo on the lower left front panel; contrasting overlays on each sleeve; and a close fitting banded bottom. The applicable subheading for Style V9095 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division