N110397 June 25, 2010 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9150 Ms. Jennifer Ho AJH Elite Customs Brokerage 24328 S. Vermont Ave. Harbor City, CA 90710 RE: The tariff classification of F.E. Psyl-Elm in dosage powder form, from Malaysia Dear Ms. Ho: In your letter dated May 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be retained by this office for reference. The subject product, F.E. Psyl-Elm imported in 300 gm bottles, contains the active ingredients Plantago Ovata and Slippery Elm. It will be imported ready for retail sale in dosage powder form in a twist off bottle. The labeling on the bottle indicates it is traditionally used to improve digestion and bowel movements. The applicable subheading for F.E. Psyl-Elm imported in 300 gm dosage powder form will be 3004.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments…consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses…or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the digestive system: Laxatives.” The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division