N110382 July 13, 2010 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8207.90.6000 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of a compact tool kit from China Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated June 7, 2010 on behalf of Hit Promotional Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Submitted sample will be returned to you as per your request. Compact tool kit, Item #7216, is an interchangeable tool consisting of bits of various sizes (small, medium and large size flat head/Phillips head), a magnetic port for accepting bits and an LED light. Each bit is stored in the molded plastic housing. The battery-operated device (button cell batteries included) measures approximately 3 ¾” W x 1 ¼” H. The applicable subheading for the compact tool kit, Item #7216, will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for hand tools, whether or not power operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: Other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: Other: Other: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: For handtools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division