N110377 June 29, 2010 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000; 7323.93.0060; 8210.00.0000; 8215.99.2000; 9603.90.8050 Ms. Kathy Trotta Administrative Assistant Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of kitchen tools from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated June 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Conair Corporation. A ruling request will contain a maximum of 5 items in order to be accepted. The items in a single request must be of the same class or kind. Your submission contained 36 samples and a request that listed 79 kitchen tools. The samples have been returned to you as requested. You may wish to consider resubmission of your request for the products which classification has not been issued in this reply. You have described the kitchen tools as having nylon non-slip soft grip handles. The tools with nylon heads for nonstick cookware are heat-resistant up to 400 degrees Fahrenheit. The heads and handles are attached by an 18/0 stainless steel shaft. These items include a nylon ladle (CTG-03-LD), nylon turner (CTG-03-LT), flexible turner – triangle (CTG-03-FP), nylon slotted turner (CTG-03-SLS), nylon round hole skimmer (CTG-03-SSK), nylon spaghetti server (CTG-03-SPS) and silicone spatula (CTG-03-SP). There are three 18/8 stainless steel strainers with nylon handles; CTG-03-R1 is 10 cm, CTG-03-R2 is 14 cm and CTG-03-R3 is 18 cm. The stainless steel gear operated can opener (CTG-03-CO) with nylon handles has a bottle opener built into the stainless steel portion located near the gear mechanism. The 18/0 stainless steel two prong fork has a nylon handle (CTG-03-SFK) and measures 12” in length. There is a baking brush (CTG-03-BB) that is stated to be nylon with an 18/0 stainless steel shank attached to a nylon handle. All of the items have a hole through the nylon handle so that the tools can be hung and have an oval emblem with the word “Cuisinart” on them. The applicable subheading for the nylon kitchen tools (nylon ladle (CTG-03-LD), nylon turner (CTG-03-LT), flexible turner – triangle (CTG-03-FP), nylon slotted turner (CTG-03-SLS), nylon round hole skimmer (CTG-03-SSK), nylon spaghetti server (CTG-03-SPS) and silicone spatula (CTG-03-SP)) will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastic: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the three 18/8 stainless steel strainers with nylon handles (CTG-03-R1, CTG-03-R2 and CTG-03-R3) will be 7323.93.0060, HTSUS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel; iron or steel wool; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like, of iron or steel: other: of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware: other, kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel can opener (CTG-03-CO) will be 8210.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighting 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel fork (CTG-03-SFK) will be 8215.99.2000, HTSUS, which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof: other: other: forks: with rubber or plastic handles. The rate of duty will be 0.5¢ each plus 3.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the nylon baking brush (CTG-03-BB) will be 9603.90.8050, HTSUS, which provides for brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division