N107360 June 8, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated May 24, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned to you as requested. Style NE9L468A are two pairs of socks which will be imported in different colors and patterns. These items are composed of 98% polyester and 2% spandex knit fabric. They are ankle length and feature an elasticized hemmed top. The socks will be retailed in adult women’s sizes 6-11. The applicable subheading for style NE9L468A will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division