N107353 August 2, 2010 CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.93.2090 Mr. Ameet Shah Culp, Inc. P.O. Box 2686 1823 Eastchester Drive High Point, NC 27265 RE: The tariff classification of a brushed polyester dobby woven upholstery fabric from China Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated May 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style “Dawn”, was described as a dyed dobby woven brushed suede fabric composed of 100% polyester. It is characterized by a dense fibrous surface created by brushing one side of the fabric subsequent to weaving, simulating suede. Although the fabric was initially woven with filament yarns, the subsequent brushing or sanding process has broken the fiber in a portion of the yarns, transforming the fiber in those yarns from filament to staple fiber. Laboratory analysis indicates that this fabric is composed of 51.7% polyester filament and 48.3% polyester staple. The fabric consists of yarns of different colors, with 50.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 20.1 single yarns per centimeter in the filling, and weighs 185 g/m2. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be imported in widths of 57 inches and will be marketed as an upholstery fabric. You indicate that this fabric has been coated or laminated on one side with a clear application of acrylic. This coating is not visible to the naked eye. Note 2 to Chapter 59, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), defines the scope of heading 5903, under which textile fabrics which are coated, covered, impregnated, or laminated with plastics are classifiable. In addition, it provides guidance on the classification of combinations of textile and plastics. Note 2 states in part that heading 5903, HTSUS, applies to: (a) Textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, whatever the weight per square meter and whatever the nature of the plastic material (compact or cellular), other than: (1) Fabrics in which the impregnation, coating or covering cannot be seen with the naked eye (usually chapters 50 to 55, 58 or 60); for the purposes of this provision, no account should be taken of any resulting change in color; Since the plastic coating on the instant fabric has been deemed not visible to the naked eye, this fabric is not considered a coated fabric either for the purposes of classification in heading 5903, HTSUS, as a coated fabric of textile or as a plastic product of chapter 39. The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as “Dawn” will be 5407.93.2090, HTSUS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, of yarns of different colors, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division