N107277 June 1, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a mesh shower organizer from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated May 18, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a shower organizer (Item# 64550) that is constructed of 100% polyester knit mesh fabric. It has three larger pockets sized for upside down storage of shampoos, conditioners and body washers and three smaller pockets for soaps, sponges or pumice stones. It measures approximately 20” L x 17” W. The mesh shower organizer has three iron grommets at the top that hang from shower curtain rings and two polypropylene hooks through a loop on each side to hang a shower puff, washcloth or loofah. The applicable subheading for the mesh shower organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample will be retained with the official case file. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division