N107064 June 18, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Costa Rica. Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated May 21, 2010 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Style number L2289 is a woman’s “Champion” label cut and sewn pullover that is constructed from 100% nylon closed mesh knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a v-shaped neckline with a pieced constructed contrast color neckband, self-fabric inserts at the shoulder area on the garment front, short hemmed sleeves, contrast color inserts extending from under the arms down the side panels of the garment, a “Champion” logo appliqué on the upper front panel, and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style L2289 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division