N106523 June 10, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010 Ms. Krystal Mehnert Donna Karan Company LLC 600 Gothan Parkway Carlstadt, N.J. 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s coat from China Dear Ms. Mehnert: In your letter dated May 18, 2010, on behalf of DKNYC, a division of the Donna Karan Company LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number A39C333E83, is a woman’s coat with a shell composed of a woven 72% wool/21% cashmere/6% nylon/1% elastan fabric. The coat is not lined. The coat extends to the calf area in length, is fitted, and has a notched lapel style collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, two-snap hidden closure. The coat has round shaped shoulders with shoulder pads, long hemmed sleeves that taper at the wrist area and two front on-seam pockets below the waist. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 41¢/kg + 16.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division