N106504 June 3, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.21.0020; 6115.22.0000 Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of women’s hosiery from El Salvador Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated May 17, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned as per your request. Style 10423 is a pair of pantyhose composed of 83% nylon and 17% spandex. The footed pantyhose features a control top underwear panel, a gusset and an elasticized waistband which is lined with a ¼ inch silicone strip. You did not state the decitex for this style. The classification for the pantyhose if measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex follows: The applicable subheading for style 10423 will be 6115.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other panty hose and tights: of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, other. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The classification for the pantyhose and tights if measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more, follows: The applicable subheading for style 10423 will be 6115.22.0000, HTSUS, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other panty hose and tights: of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division