N106295 August 13, 2010 CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000 Mr. Robert Gardenier M.E. Dey & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 37008 Milwaukee, WI 53237-0080 RE: The tariff classification of HCP301A hydrolyzed casein protein from New Zealand Dear Mr. Gardenier: In your letter dated May 19, 2010 on behalf of Sensient Flavors, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submitted was analyzed by our laboratory. Your literature states that the HCP301A hydrolyzed casein protein is the result of extensive enzymatic hydrolysis of casein protein and provides a highly efficient source of nitrogen in the form of peptones and free amino acids for fermentations. Based on the information provided by the importer and our laboratory analysis this product contains protein and amino acids. The applicable subheading for the HCP301A hydrolyzed casein protein will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for peptones and their derivatives, other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included, hide powder, whether or not chromed: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division