N105681 May 26, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.30.3040; 6307.90.9889; 6111.20.6070 Mr. Benjamin M. Bidwell C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 1250 West Artesia Boulevard Compton, CA 90220-5306 RE: The tariff classification of infant’s items from China. Dear Mr. Bidwell: In your letter dated May 10, 2010, on behalf of Go 2 Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. The first item is an infant’s bib constructed of woven polyester fabric that is coated with compact plastic. The bib has a crumb catcher front pocket and an adjustable back snap neck closure. The second item is a set of burp cloths. The reversible items are manufactured from knit cotton fabric and are trimmed with self-capping fabric. The burp cloths have interior polyester filling. The third item is a soft bib that is constructed from knit cotton fabric. The bib has a knit terry back, self-fabric capping and a hook and loop back closure. The applicable subheading for the coated bib will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of synthetic fibers; other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the burp cloths will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division