N105323 June 9, 2010 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7607.20.5000 Ms. Colleen Campbell ECP 369 Elgin Street Brantford, ON N3S 7P5 RE: The tariff classification of backed foil from Canada. Dear Ms. Campbell: In your letter dated May 12, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be retained by this office. The product you plan to import is described as barrier fabric. This fabric consists of a 0.000275 inch aluminum foil layer which is coated on one side with a 60 gauge nylon plastic film and backed on the other side with a woven polypropylene textile fabric. Imported in roll form, this material will ultimately be used as a barrier against oxygen and moisture. The applicable subheading for the backed foil will be 7607.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum foil (whether or not printed, or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2 mm, backed, other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division