N105056 May 27, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Kathy Guyer-Martin Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin: In your letter dated May 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number V1268, is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric. The jacket is not lined. The jacket has a stand-up collar edged with an elastic capping fabric, a full front opening with a zipper closure that has a reflective strip of fabric, long sleeves with elastic capping fabric at the wrist area and elastic capping fabric at the bottom edge. The jacket has a zippered pocket on the upper portion of the left yoke, a strip of reflective piping fabric on each side of the rear panel and a zippered pocket on the lower right side of the rear panel. The jacket has mesh fabric inserts for ventilation on the upper portion of the sleeve area, under the armholes and along the outer edge of the front and rear panels. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division