N104923 May 24, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040 Bill Helms, Vice-President Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176-1135 RE: The tariff classification of headlight assemblies from China Dear Mr. Helms, In your letter dated May 4, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Custom Accessories, Inc. of Niles, Illinois. Your sample will be returned as per your request. The items under consideration have been identified as two (2) styles of high intensity discharge (HID) lamp assemblies designed to be used with both on- and off-road motor vehicles. The first item is a 4” HID Lamp Assembly (Item # 99004). It is constructed of a high-impact ABS housing, an anodized aluminum trim ring, internal starter and ballast, tempered glass lens and clear polycarbonate protective lens cover. You state that the lamp has a 6,000K color temperature, 3,200 Lumens and a 3.15-3.30 Amp draw. The second item is a 7” HID Lamp Assembly (Item # 99007). It is constructed of a high-impact ABS housing, an anodized aluminum trim ring, internal starter and ballast, tempered glass lens and clear polycarbonate protective lens cover. You state that the lamp has a 6,000K color temperature, 3,200 Lumens and a 3.15-3.30 Amp draw. The applicable classification subheading for both the 4” and 7” HID Lamp Assemblies (Items # 99004 & 99007) will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical lighting … equipment … of a kind used for … motor vehicles … : Other lighting … equipment: Lighting equipment: For … vehicles … .” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division