N104337 June 2, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Mr. Mannie Burk Singh Universal Networks, Inc. P.O. Box 66571 A.M.C. O’Hare Chicago, Illinois 60666-0571 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex adult costume from China. Dear Mr. Burk: In your letter dated April 21, 2010, on behalf of Zagone Studios LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Creature Costume Shirt is made of woven 100 percent cotton fabric. The pullover garment is made of a lizard design fabric with long sleeves and a jeweled neckline. The costume is well made and has a finished neck, sturdy seams, and hemmed edges. The applicable subheading for the Creature Costume Shirt will be 6206.30.3041, HTSUS, which provides for "Women’s or girls' blouses, shirt and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other, Other: Other: Women’s." The rate of duty will be 15.4% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 341. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division