N104117 May 24, 2010 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8703.24.0068 Andrea Stacey Hyundai Motor America 10550 Talbert Ave. Fountain Valley, CA 92708-6031 RE: The tariff classification of a new motor vehicle from South Korea Dear Ms. Stacey, In your letter dated May 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a new vehicle being imported into the United States, the Equus. This vehicle has been described as a four-door sedan that seats four (4) persons and is powered by an eight-cylinder, 4.6 liter, gas, spark-ignition, internal combustion engine. You state that the interior volume of the Equus is 126 cubic feet or 3.57 m³. The applicable classification subheading for the Hyundai Equus will be 8703.24.0068, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motor cars … principally designed for the transport of persons … : Other vehicles , with spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: New: Having engines with more than 6 cylinders: Of an interior volume exceeding 3.4 m³.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division