N103598 May 28, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Kathy Guyer-Martin Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin: In your letter dated April 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 8623 “Women’s Knit Sculpt Tank” is a seamless constructed garment made of 90% nylon and 10% spandex tightly knit fabric. The snug fitting garment is supported on the body by shoulder straps that measure approximately 1½ inches in width. It covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The garment features elasticized edging along the arm and neck openings, a U-shaped front and a hemmed bottom. A change of knit pattern at the bust allows for cupping and support without flattening. According to your submission, the garment is designed to trim the torso and slim the waist. The applicable subheading for style 8623 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other…of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division