N103555 May 20, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Debbie Zerda-Andrews Advante Customs Brokers & Freight Forwarders, Inc. 3100 Kerner Blvd. San Rafael, CA 94901 RE: The tariff classification of plastic funnels from China Dear Ms. Zerda-Andrews: In your letter dated April 28, 2010, on behalf of Advanced Mfg. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic funnels will be used to put oil in an automobile. The funnel is equipped with a small cell battery that will turn on a light so that the funnel can be used at night. The applicable subheading for the plastic funnel will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division