N103502 June 3, 2010 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6190 Ms. Dina M. Donnelly Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of 1-B-4-PAP-4-Carboxylic acid methyl ester, CAS No. 61085-60-7, from India Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated April 28, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 1-B-4-PAP-4-Carboxylic acid methyl ester, also known as 4-Piperidinecarboxylic acid, 4-(phenylamino)-1-(phenylmethyl)-, methyl ester, is an aromatic, heterocyclic compound with nitrogen atom only containing an unfused piperidine in the structure. The product is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds wit nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division