N103442 April 30, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Francene Hinds JAV International Inc. 500 Ocean Avenue East Rockaway, NY 11518 RE: The tariff classification of a Hanging Wall Organizer from China Dear Ms. Hinds: In your letter dated April 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, M.Z. Berger & Co. The submitted sample is a Hanging Wall Organizer (Item# CYS112). The hanging wall organizer measures approximately 40”H x 12”W x 25”D and is constructed of nonwoven polypropylene and polyester fabrics. The hanging wall organizer hangs by a loop at the top and has nine pockets that vary in size. The hanging wall organizer collapses down flat when not in use. The applicable subheading for the Hanging Wall Organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division