N103441 April 30, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Francene Hinds JAV International Inc. 500 Ocean Avenue East Rockaway, NY 11518 RE: The tariff classification of a Hanging Soft Storage from China Dear Ms. Hinds: In your letter dated April 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, M.Z. Berger & Co. The submitted sample is a Hanging Soft Storage with open storage shelves (Item# CYS110) that measures approximately 24”H x 8.76”W x 8”D and consists of nonwoven polypropylene fabric forming three shelves with paperboard stiffeners. It hangs via a nonwoven strap that is 15.75” in length and loops through two grommets. Each shelf has a label pocket. When not in use it collapses down flat. The applicable subheading for the Hanging Soft Storage will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division