N103357 May 14, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Francene Hinds JAV International Inc. 500 Ocean Avenue East Rockaway, NY 11518 RE: The tariff classification of a “Home & Go Desktop Travel Storage” from China Dear Ms. Hinds: In your letter dated April 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, M.Z. Berger & Co. The submitted sample is called a Home & Go Desktop Travel Storage. It is a child’s desktop storage organizer for books, paper, crayons and markers, none of which is included. The collapsible organizer measures approximately 9”H x 12”W x 9”D. It is constructed of nonwoven polypropylene textile fabric and a paperboard stiffener. It contains 8 small side pockets on the outside, 2 dividers for storage on the inside and a handle on top for carrying. It has a vinyl chalkboard that wipes clean, two mesh pockets and a mesh cover on the inside that attaches to the handle with hook-and-loop fastener strips when opened. It has a zipper closure when carried and collapses down flat when not in use. The applicable subheading for the Home and Go Desktop Travel Storage will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division