N103352 April 30, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mahir Akarsu Mail Route #39 BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc. One Mercer Road Natick, MA 01760 RE: The tariff classification of a Cuddly Buddies Throw from China Dear Mr. Akarsu: In your letter dated April 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is called a Cuddly Buddies Throw. It is constructed of 100% knit polyester pile fabric and measures approximately 32” x 50”. It features a hood that is sewn onto the top edge of the throw; the hood is shaped like a whimsical dragon’s head,. It also features on the upper corners two shallow triangle pockets with stuffed dragon’s claws sewn on. Also, a short dragon’s tail is sewn on the back. The applicable subheading for the Cuddly Buddies Throw will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division