N103340 May 6, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Troy D. Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of gift wrap organizer from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated April 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a gift wrap organizer (Item# A038KA00812). It has handles and a zipper closure. It is constructed of quilted non-woven polypropylene fabric and measures 37” width x 3.5” depth x 14” height. One side of the opened organizer contains straps to hold the rolls of wrapping paper in place; the straps fasten with hook-and-loop fastener strips. The other side has three pockets of clear plastic sheeting, presumably for ribbons, tape, and other items related to wrapping packages; the pockets close with hook-and-loop fastener strips. This item is for the domestic storage of gift wrap. The applicable subheading for the gift wrap organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division