N103275 May 24, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Kelley Baker Blue Ridge International Products Company 225 Blue Ridge Parkway Freeport, FL 32439 RE: The tariff classification of travel hooks from China Dear Ms. Baker: In your letter dated April 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is described as a “3-in-1 Travel Hook.” The hook is composed of plastics and measures approximately 4 ¾ inches by 4 ¾ inches. It consists of two comma shaped arms that face each other to form a roughly heart shaped hook. The arms separate when a push button at the connecting bottom piece is depressed. When the arms are pushed back together the hook closes securely and the push button mechanism reactivates. The hook is marketed as a device to keep purses, diaper bags and other bags off germ covered surfaces by suspending the bag from a shopping cart handle, a table or a stable child carrier. The hook can also be used to group and carry multiple bags. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the 3-in-1 travel hooks will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division