N103197 April 30, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Darren Yokopenic HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of Oven-Rack Guards from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated April 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a set of 2 Oven-Rack Guards. Each guard measures approximately 18”L x 2½”W, has five snaps and is constructed of heat-resistant polyamide fabric. The guard snap around the oven rack’s front rail and offers protection against accidental burns from touching or brushing against it. The applicable subheading for Oven-Rack Guards will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division