N102858 April 30, 2010 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.4050 Ms. Inge Forstenzer Ren-Pharm International, Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Tranexamic Acid (CAS-1197-18-8) in bulk form, from India Dear Ms. Forstenzer: In your letter dated April 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Tranexamic Acid, is an antifibrinolytic agent. It is indicated for the prevention and reduction of excessive bleeding. It is especially used in the short-term control of bleeding in hemophiliacs and for tooth extractions. The applicable subheading for the Tranexamic Acid in bulk form will be 2922.49.4050 which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Amino acids: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division