N102736 April 28, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Michelle Tseng On The Hook, Inc. 3264 Saturn Court Norcross, Georgia 30092 RE: The tariff classification of a hook from China Dear Ms. Tseng: In your letter dated April, 7, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Galvanized Wire Sign Hook. It is a steel hook made of bent wire designed for use at indoor trade shows. It serves to hang a banner or sign from the railing of a display booth. The applicable subheading for the steel hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)