N102675 May 19, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, New York 11514 RE: The tariff classification of an adult unisex costume from China, Taiwan, India and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated April 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Style 5498 Adult Size Beer Bottle Costume and 5499 Plus Size Beer Bottle Costume consists of a sleeveless body garment made of knit 100 percent polyester fabric bonded to a foam rubber material. The garment has an attached elongated hood with a faux bottle cap and an opening for the face. There is fabric at the front representing a label. The costume is well made with styling, finished neck and edges and sturdy seams. The applicable subheading for the Styles 5498 and 5499 Beer Bottle Costumes will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other, Other: Other: Women’s or girls’." The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division