N102656 April 28, 2010 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.3500 Barry J. Hackett Marbond, Inc. 420 Springfield Pike, Suite L Cincinnati, OH 45215 RE: The tariff classification of ropes from Vietnam Dear Mr. Hackett: In your letter dated April 20, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted ropes are three pieces of rope: 1/4" polydacron (polyester and polypropylene); 1” polydacron; and 1/2" nylon. All are three-strand twisted; the polydacron have colored tracer lines twisted in. The cut-length ropes will be packaged and imported on a spool that is 600 feet per spool. The ropes range in diameter from 1/4" to 1-1/2”. Applications are mooring, sailing, commercial fishing and other nautical and industrial uses. The applicable tariff provision for the twisted ropes will be 5607.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for twine, cordage, rope and cable; of other synthetic fibers; not braided or plaited; other. The rate of duty will be 19.9 cents per kilogram plus 10.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division