N101995 May 19, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Samuel Focarino Comet Customs Brokers, Inc. 420 West Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for men’s knit garments; Products of the West Bank, the Gaza Strip or a qualifying industrial zone; General Note 3 (a)(v); United States - Israel Free Trade Agreement; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4); most important assembly; T.D. 98-62. Dear Mr. Focarino: This is in reply to a letter dated April 16, 2010, on behalf of Al Hadaf Apparels Manufacturing Limited, Al Hassan Industrial Estate, Ramtha, Jordan, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for three styles of men’s knit garments. You state that the countries of production will be Vietnam, China, and Jordan and that the operations in Jordan will take place in the Irbid Qualifying Industrial Zone (QIZ). You have provided a sample of the garment parts as they are knit in Vietnam, China and Jordan (QIZ) and a sample of the finished garments as they will be imported into the United States. The garment parts include the front and back panels, the left and right sleeves, the placket, the neck bands and the armhole edgings. As requested, your samples will be returned. FACTS: Style CVL-1020 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit V-neckline; a full front opening with a rib knit placket and six button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The front panels of Style CVL-1020 are knit to shape with rib knit self-start bottoms, self-finished sides, and full fashion marks at the neckline and at the armhole. The sleeves are knit to shape with rib knit self-start bottoms, self-finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. The back panel has a rib knit self-start bottom, self-finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. The upper portion of the back panel has partial lines of demarcation at the neckline that are not continuous along the entire neckline. Style CVL-1021 is a men’s pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit, mitered V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The front panel of Style CVL-1021 is knit to shape with a rib knit self-start bottom, self-finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes, and clear and continuous lines of demarcation that delineate the full shape of the neckline. The sleeves are knit to shape with rib knit self-start bottoms, self-finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. The back panel has a rib knit self-start bottom, self-finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. The upper portion of the back panel has partial lines of demarcation at the neckline that are not continuous along the entire neckline. Style CVL-1022 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and has a rib knit, mitered V-neckline; rib knit edging at the armholes; and a rib knit bottom. The front panel of Style CVL-1022 is knit to shape with a rib knit self-start bottom, self-finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes, and clear and continuous lines of demarcation that delineate the full shape of the neckline. The back panel has a rib knit self-start bottom, self-finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. The upper portion of the back panel has partial lines of demarcation at the neckline that are not continuous along the entire neckline. The manufacturing operations for the cardigan, Style CVL-1020, are as follows: CHINA: The two front panels are knit VIETNAM: The left and right sleeve panels are knit IRBID QIZ, JORDAN: The back panel is knit The placket is knit The components are assembled and linked into a finished garment The garment is washed, labeled, ironed and packed for export to the United States The manufacturing operations for the pullover, Style CVL-1021, are as follows: VIETNAM: The front panel is knit CHINA: The left and right sleeve panels are knit IRBID QIZ, JORDAN: The back panel is knit The neckband is knit The components are assembled and linked into a finished garment The garment is washed, labeled, ironed and packed for export to the United States The manufacturing operations for the vest, Style CVL-1022, are as follows: CHINA: The front panel is knit IRBID QIZ, JORDAN: The back panel is knit The neckband and armhole edgings are knit The components are assembled and linked into a finished garment The garment is washed, labeled, ironed and packed for export to the United States ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for Styles CVL-1020 and CVL-1021 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys’: other. The general rate of duty is 16.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style CVL-1022 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys’. The general rate of duty is 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by Section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. You state that the processing operations in Jordan will be performed in the Irbid Qualifying Industrial Zone (QIZ). General Note 3(a)(v)(G), HTSUS, defines a “qualifying industrial zone” as any area that: “(1) encompasses portions of the territory of Israel and Jordan or Israel and Egypt; (2) has been designated by local authorities as an enclave where merchandise may enter without payment of duty or excise taxes; and (3) has been designated by the U.S. Trade representative in a notice published in the Federal Register as a qualifying industrial zone.” By letters dated June 30, 1997 and July 1, 1997, to the U.S. Trade Representative, the Governments of Jordan and Israel, respectively, requested the designation of the industrial zone in Irbid, Jordan, as a QIZ. Pursuant to subsequent consultations among the three Governments, the Governments of Israel and Jordan entered into a written agreement dated November 16, 1997, relating to the establishment of the Irbid QIZ, which included the following provision, entitled “Rules of Origin”: The [Governments of Israel and Jordan] agree that the origin of any textile or apparel product that is processed in the Irbid Qualifying Zone, regardless of the origin or place of processing of any of its inputs or materials prior to entry into, or subsequent withdrawal from, the zone, will be determined solely pursuant to the rules of origin for textile and apparel products set out in Section 334 of Uruguay Rounds Act, 19 U.S.C.§ 3592. By notice published in the Federal Register on March 13, 1998 (63 FR 12572), the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative formally designated the Israeli-Jordanian Irbid Qualifying Industrial Zone as a QIZ. Treasury Decision 98-62, published in the Federal Register on June 26, 1998 (63 FR 34960), determined that pursuant to the agreement between the Governments of Israel and Jordan, and by mutual consent of the U.S. and Israel, Customs will exclusively apply the textile and apparel rules of origin set forth in 19 C.F.R. §102.21 in determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product processed in the Irbid QIZ. Section 102.21, paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states: "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6101-6117 (3) If the good is knit to shape, a change to heading 6101 through 6117 from any heading outside that group, provided that the knit-to-shape components are knit in a single country, territory or insular possession. The subject merchandise is classifiable as a men’s vest (Style CVL-1022) or as men’s pullovers (Styles CVL-1020 and CVL-1021) in heading 6110, HTSUS. Section 102.21 (e) requires a tariff shift to headings 6101 through 6117 from any heading outside that group. In this case, a tariff shift to heading 6110, HTSUS, occurs in Jordan, but from components that are classifiable in heading 6117, HTSUS. As heading 6117, HTSUS, is excepted by Section 102.21 (c)(2), the tariff shift is not applicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) applies where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) and where the merchandise consists of either a good that was knit to shape or (with the exception for goods of certain specifically enumerated headings), was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Section 102.21 (c)(3)(i) provides the following: “If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; ...” Section 102.21 (b) states that: (3) KNIT TO SHAPE: The term “knit to shape” applies to any good of which 50 percent or more of the exterior surface area is formed by major parts that have been knitted or crocheted directly to the shape used in the good, with no consideration being given to patch pockets, appliques, or the like. Minor cutting, trimming, or sewing of those major parts will not affect the determination of whether a good is “knit to shape”. (4) MAJOR PARTS: The term “major parts” means integral components of a good but does not include collars, cuffs, waistbands, plackets, pockets, linings, paddings, trim, accessories, or similar parts. In the case of Styles CVL-1020, CVL-1021, and CVL-1022, the front panels and the sleeves (where applicable) are major parts that have been knit either directly to the shape used in the good or with clear and continuous lines of demarcation shaping the front neckline. Although the back panels have partial lines of demarcation at the neckline that are not continuous along the entire neckline, the back panels are considered “knit to shape” because of the shaped and finished construction of the bottom, sides, and armholes. See Headquarters ruling 961981 JB of September 3, 1988. Thus, the subject garments are considered “knit to shape” as the term is defined above. In this instance, however, Styles CVL-1020, CVL-1021, and CVL-1022 are comprised of knit to shape panels that have not been knit in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) provides the first multi-country rule. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states that: “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.” In the case of Styles CVL-1020, CVL-1021, and CVL-1022, the country of origin is the country where the knitting of the back panel is combined with the assembly of the garments because that country will constitute the country where the most important manufacturing or assembly process takes place. The knitting to shape of the back panel, when combined with the assembly of the garment, both of which occur in Jordan, constitute the most important assembly or manufacturing processes for these garments. Accordingly, the country of origin of Styles CVL-1020, CVL-1021 and CVL-1022 is Jordan, the country in which the back panel was knit to shape and the garments were assembled. STATUS UNDER THE UNITED STATES - ISRAEL FREE TRADE AGREEMENT: Pursuant to the authority conferred by section 9 of the U.S. - Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C § 2112 note), the President issued Proclamation No. 6955 dated November 13, 1996 (published in the Federal Register on November 18, 1996 (61 Fed. Reg. 58761)), which modified the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) (by creating a new General Note 3 (a)(v)) to provide duty-free treatment to articles which are the product of the West Bank, Gaza Strip or a qualifying industrial zone (QIZ), provided certain requirements are met. Such treatment was effective for products of the West Bank, Gaza Strip or a qualifying industrial zone entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after November 21, 1996. Under General Note 3 (a)(v), HTSUS, articles the products of the West Bank, Gaza Strip or a QIZ which are imported directly to the United States from the West Bank, Gaza Strip, a QIZ or Israel, qualify for duty-free treatment, provided the sum of (1) the cost or value of materials produced in the West Bank, Gaza Strip, a QIZ or Israel, plus (2) the direct costs of processing operations performed in the West Bank, Gaza Strip, a QIZ or Israel, is not less than 35% of the appraised value of such articles when imported into the United States. An article is considered to be a product of the West Bank, Gaza Strip, or a QIZ if it is either wholly the growth, product or manufacture of one of those areas or a new and different article of commerce that has been grown, produced or manufactured in one of those areas. With respect to the requirement that the articles be imported directly, General Note 3(a)(v) (B)(1) provides that: Articles are “imported directly” for purposes of this paragraph if: (1) they are shipped directly from the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, a qualifying industrial zone or Israel into the United States without passing through the territory of any intermediate country; It cannot be ascertained whether the 35% value content requirement is met until the “appraised value” of the merchandise is determined at the time of entry into the United States. HOLDING: The country of origin of Styles CVL-1020, CVL-1021 and CVL-1022 is Jordan. Based upon the information submitted, the garments will be considered a product of the Irbid QIZ, Jordan and will be eligible for preferential duty treatment under General Note 3 (a)(v), HTSUS, assuming that the garments are imported directly from the Irbid QIZ, Jordan to the United States and the 35% value content requirement is satisfied. A determination will be made at the time of entry of the merchandise into the United States, whether the above requirements are met. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division