N101904 May 6, 2010 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9760 Ms. Janet Pendris 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a 3-slotted playing cards holder from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated April 14, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a 3-slotted playing cards holder (item # 67410). A sample of the product was submitted for our review and will be returned to you as requested. The product is a rectangular shaped card holder. The card holder consists entirely of poplar wood. There are three slots located on the top portion of the card holder that helps provide a place for cards to be held during a game. The card holder has four cushioned protectors that are located on the bottom of the product. The card holder measures approximately 7” L x 4” W x 1 5/8” H. The applicable subheading for the 3-slotted card holder will be 4421.90.9760, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division