N101215 April 19, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jerry Armani Mamiye Brothers, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a infant’s teething blanket from China Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated April 12, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an infant’s teething blanket. It is star-shaped, 12” across, with the main body of 100% cotton knit terry fabric with a star-shaped appliqué in the center. The five corners are for teething; each is a different 100% polyester woven fabric except for one that is soft plastic. One corner contains a squeak toy and one contains crinkly paper. The top corner has a buttonhole. The applicable subheading for the infant’s teething blanket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division