N100920 May 6, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic collapsible tumbler from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated April 6, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Collapsible Cup w/Pill Storage, SKU# 68210. This item is a collapsible tumbler that is made of polypropylene (PP) plastic material. It measures approximately 3” in height when fully extended for use and approximately 2¼” in diameter. The tumbler holds up to 4 fluid ounces, is permanently affixed to a round base and has a removable round lid. The tumbler is clear translucent and the base and lid are translucent green. The tumbler collapses to a height of 1”. When collapsed, the perimeter of the base fits within the perimeter of the lid, so that the collapsed tumbler is hidden from view. There is a round compartment on the underside of the lid that measures approximately 1” in diameter and is designed for the purpose of storing pills. The pill compartment has its own small removable snap-off lid that secures the stored pills in place. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for SKU# 68210 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division