N100805 April 29, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated March 11, 2010 and subsequent correspondence received March 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 221360, is a women’s cut and sewn “Holloway” label sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a modified v-shaped front neckline, a high back neckline, and a curved hemmed garment bottom. Contrast color mesh fabric inserts are found at either shoulder area and also extend below the armhole openings to the garment bottom on either side. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. You state in your letter that the garment will be available in ladies sizes XS-2XL.       The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division