N100422 May 6, 2010 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8486.20.0000 Mr. Edward F. Juliano Jr. 1050 Winter Street Suite 1000 Waltham, MA 02451 RE: The tariff classification of an IntelliGen® Mini Dispense System for Semiconductor Lithography from Japan Dear Mr. Juliano: In your letter dated March 31, 2010 on behalf of your client Entegris Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Classification is being sought on an Entegris IntelliGen® Mini Dispense System which is designed exclusively to filter and dispense photoresist chemicals onto wafers in the photolithography steps of the semiconductor manufacturing system. The IntelliGen® systems are designed so they can be incorporated into photolithography equipment. The IntelliGen® System contains several elements such as a filter, motor, pump, pressure transducers, valves and controlling software. They are installed in tracks within the photolithography tools that coat and develop semiconductor wafers. As many as 48 of these systems may be included in a single tool. The IntelliGen® System also includes an interface module whose function is to make electrical and electronic connections for the IntelliGen® System when it is installed in a lithography track. This module is essential to the IntelliGen® System and is necessary for its operation. The IntelliGen® Dispense Systems are designed with the following characteristics that are critical to semiconductor wafer manufacturing: (1) a patented advanced two-stage dispense technology which isolates filtration from dispense and maximizes defect reduction and improving yield without sacrificing dispense repeatability, (2) a 50% footprint reduction which saves valuable space in track equipment and enables two-stage performance in the same space as a single stage pump, (3) a fill rate control and real-time pressure control to maximize filter performance and prevent microbubble formation in sensitive photochemicals, and (4) dispense confirmation which provides an alarm notification of a partial or failed dispense, which prevents costly wafer scrap due to coating problems. You indicate that the IntelliGen® Mini Dispense System is designed and used solely for the manufacturing of semiconductor devices. The applicable subheading for the IntelliGen® Mini Dispense System for Semiconductor Lithography with or without the interface module will be 8486.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or principally for the manufacture of semiconductor boules or wafers, semiconductor devices, electronic integrated circuits or flat panel displays; machines and apparatus specified in Note 9 (C) to this chapter; parts and accessories: Machines and apparatus for the manufacture of semiconductor devices or of electronic integrated circuits. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division