N099968 April 29, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Ms. Kathy Guyer-Martin Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven sleepwear from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin and Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated March 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style P162 is a men’s sleep top constructed from 100% cotton, yarn dyed, woven fabric. Style P162 has a self-fabric turned collar: a full front opening with five button closures; long, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket with an embroidered logo on the left chest; piping on the collar, the pocket and the placket; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style P162 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men's or boys’ … nightshirts, pajamas, … and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: sleepwear. The rate of duty is 6.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division