N099941 April 22, 2010 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.7030 Mr. Dennis Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road #205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated March 31, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Happy New Star for a men’s “sport” shoe. The submitted sample which you identify as Style# 10-01, is men’s below-the-ankle, lace-up sneaker with an outer sole and upper composed of rubber/plastics. Although you describe this shoe in your letter as a “sport shoe” with its principal use as “sports footwear,” the shoe does not meet this definition pursuant to Subheading Note 1(a) (b) to Chapter 64 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, the shoe does feature certain characteristics of an athletic shoe such as; a foxing or foxing-like band, an athletic outer sole tread, a padded tongue and collar, a secure means of closure and a general athletic appearance. Consequently, it is the opinion of this office that the shoe is classifiable as “athletic.” In a telephone conversation with our office, you stated that the country of origin is China and the F.O.B. value is $3.25/pair. The applicable subheading for Style# 10-01, men’s athletic shoe will be 6402.99.7030, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: which is not “sports footwear”; which does not cover the ankle; in which the upper’s external surface area measures over 90% rubber or plastics (including any accessories or reinforcements); which has a foxing or a foxing-like band; which is not protective; and which is valued over $3.00 but not over $6.50/pair. The rate of duty is 90 cents/pair + 37.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style# 10-01 is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division