N099475 April 5, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA: 361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA. 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Mexico Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated March 29, 2010 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 1225, is a woman’s shirt constructed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The garment extends to the waist. It features a partial front opening with a button closure; a self fabric collar with piping; hemmed, short sleeves with a contrasting color insert and piping; large, heat seal designs on the front panel; and a hemmed bottom with a tail. The garment has at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division