N099320 April 28, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011 Ms. Tammy L. Reagan One Stop d/b/a Top Apparel 2686 Northridge Drive NW Grand Rapids, MI 49544 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit capri pants from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Reagan: In your undated letter, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s capri pants. The submitted sample, Style #EZ067, is a pair of women’s capri pants constructed from 68% cotton, and 32% polyester knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, and elasticized leg openings. You state that the garment will be imported in women’s sizes S-3X. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pants, Style EZ067, will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division